Transit Visa

Please carefully read through all the information below before you apply.

If you are travelling through the Russian territory without stay by air the Transit Visa is issued for a maximum period of 72 hours.

If are traveling through the Russian territory without stay by other means of transportation but  air the Transit Visa is issued for a maximum period of 10 days.

There are only few cases you do not need to obtain a transit visa if you are a foreign citizens passing through the territory of Russian Federation:
Important:

If you are travelling to/from Belarus/Kazakhstan via Russian Federation you need to obtain the transit Russian visa irrespectively of their length of stay in the airport.

As of June 15, 2012, the Russian Consulate General in Sydney requires all Australian citizens who are applying for a Russian visa to do so using the Electronic Visa Application Form. This web-based application can be found at http://visa.kdmid.ru.

Once the Electronic Visa Application Form has been completed online, applicants are also required to print out a physical copy of this form, which will need to be signed and dated. A passport photo of the relevant size should be attached, and the form, along with any additional required documentation, should be sent to My Visa Agent not earlier than three months before the date of first entry into Russia

Applicants are strongly advised to carefully check over their visas immediately once they are received, taking care that the dates are correct and names are spelt correctly. My Visa Agent can take no responsibility for any mistakes which are not brought to its attention before departure from Australia.

How to read Russian Visas (download).

As a citizen of the following countries: Algeria, Angola, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Chad, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, Georgia, Iraq, Nepal, Nigeria, North Korea, Pakistan, Rwanda, Sri Lanka, Somalia, Syria and Vietnam please note that it is necessary for you to have Australian permanent resident status in order to apply for a visa in Sydney.

All non-Australian applicants may only apply for a visa to the Consulate General of Russia in Sydney upon presentation of proof of residence in Australia, or a work or study permit issued by the Australian authorities and valid for a period of over 90 days. To confirm this, applicants will also need to include a copy of at least one of the following documents: a valid applicant’s Australian visa, Australian Certificate of citizenship, Australian passport, official document from the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, a letter from their employer specifying the start date of their employment, or in case of students, a letter from University/College specifying the date of enrolment and course details.

As a citizen of the following countries: Austria, Belgium, Croatia, Cyprus, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland you will need to submit a medical insurance certificate valid in Russia for the entire period of your stay, including entry and departure dates.

Once you have fully reviewed the requirements for your Transit visa, you should then collect all the relevant documents and complete the necessary forms. Once this is done, you should then post these materials to us. A member of our team will then review your application, and if any errors are found, they will work with you to correct them. Once the application is finalised, we will then hand-deliver the materials to the Consulate, and return (Express post) your passport to you once the visa has been issued.

To begin the application process:

Any applicants who have previously been citizens of the USSR or the Russian Federation will need to note that they are no longer citizens of the Russian Federation. They may do this by indicating at Question 2 of the online visa form their reason for giving up their Russian Citizenship. For instance, upon the dissolution of the former USSR, they may have left for “permanent residence abroad” before the 6th of February, 1992, or their Russian Citizenship may have been abrogated. If former citizenship status is not disclosed, then the application will not be accepted. When the applicant is asked whether they previously held another nationality passport, and that passport was Russian, they should answer “No”.

For current citizens of the Russian Federation, regardless of any additional citizenship they may hold, they may only travel to Russia under valid Russian documents.

If the visa applicant is a minor (i.e. under 18), and their passport states “No Signature”, then the applicant’s parent or guardian must sign the application form on their behalf. They will also need to include a copy of their passport’s bio data page along with the application.

When the applicant is a minor (i.e. under 18) and they have signed their passport, then they will need to sign the application form regardless of their age. It is essential that the signature they use on the visa form is the same one used on their passport.

You should prepare the following documents for your Transit visa application, and send them to us via a secure delivery method. Your passport, along with all other original materials, will be returned to you along with your visa.

In order to obtain Transit visa the following documents should be submitted to My Visa Agent:
  1. Visa application formVisa application form(one per person). No blank spaces to be left on the application- if a question does not apply to you, then answer “N/A”, and if the answer is none, write the word “None”. Please also double check that your dates of entry and exit on the application form coincide or fall within the period specified in your supporting documents. The application form will need to bear the applicant’s signatures, and must be easy to read. Ensure that you include a contact telephone number for both daytime and night time. Any forms which are incomplete, lack a signature, have been corrected, are illegible, or have been filled out with multiple pens will be returned to the applicant unprocessed.

  2. A colour photograph measuring 3.5 x 4.5 cm. The photo must be taken against a white or off-white background, and the image needs to be sharp and clear. Tinted glasses or sunglasses must not be worn on the photo. Head coverings are only permitted for religious reasons, and the applicant’s passport photo must show a similar head covering. The photo needs to be glued in the specified space on the form, and cannot be stapled or taped on. If the photo does not meet all the requirements, then the application will be considered incomplete and rejected. Photo requirements may be found here.

  3. A valid international passport, or similar ID recognized as such by the Russian Federation. The passport must have at least 2 blank pages for visas. The original passport must be included in your application, and must be valid for at least 6 months following the expiration date of the visa as stated in the invitation.

  4. The original or a copy of your confirmed air, railway or other tickets to and from Russia.
  5. A valid visa allowing the applicant to enter Russian neighbouring country or a visa of the country of destination or a passport of the country of destination. No applicant’s assurance of obtaining the visa needed for the country of destination will be sufficient, thus only valid visa has to be provided.

Once you have received your passport and visa, please carefully check the visa for any possible mistakes. These include misspelt names, wrong passport numbers, wrong date of birth, terms of validity, and so on. My Visa Agent cannot be held responsible for any mistakes which are not brought to our attention prior to your departure from Australia.


Customers should ensure that they carefully follow the above requirements when submitting their application and documents. If you don’t, then your application may be returned to your unprocessed.

My Visa Agent highly recommends that Australian citizens travelling to the Russian Federation register with the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs (DFAT) prior to departure. By registering the details of your trip, the DFAT will easily be able to locate and contact you in the event of an emergency, and will be more able to provide you with consular assistance when this is required.